CORONAVIRUS DISEASE
April 4, 2020
कैरियर
कैसे करें सही कैरियर का चुनाव ?
April 7, 2020

GENERAL kNOWLEDGE

  1.   How many spokes are there in the Chakra of the National Flag (a) 36                                               (b) 12

             (c)  24                                               (d) 48

     Ans (c)

 2.Who designed the  National Flag of India ?
  • (a)  Bhikaji kama                             (b) Mahatma Gandhi

             (c)  Pingali Venkayya                      (d) Sardar Patel

Ans (c)The Indian National Flag was designed in 1916 by  Pingali Venkayya  from Machilipatnam. 

3.Dr. Bheemrao Ambedkar was elected to the Constituent Assembly from-

  (a) Punjab                                       (b) Madra

 (c)     Bombay                                    (d) United Provinces

Ans (c) First DR.B.R. Ambedkar elected from Bengal but he had lost his seat. After partition he was elected from Bombay by Bombay Legislative Congress Party.

  • 4. ‘Saddle Peak’ the highest peak of Andaman and Nicobar Islands is located on –

              (a)   North Andaman                        (b) Middle Andaman

              (c)   Great Nicobar                          (d) Little Andaman

Ans (a) ‘Saddle Peak’ is located on North Andaman Island. It is about 732 meters high and surrounded by the Saddle Peak National Park.

5.Which  one of the following regions of India is known as ‘biodiversity hot  spot’ ?

              (a)  Eastern Ghats                           (b) Western Ghats                      

              (c)  Eastern Himalaya                    (d) Western Himalaya

Ans (b)‘The Western Ghats are one of the world’s biodiversity hotspots with over 5,000 flowering plants , 508 birds, 139 mammals and 179 amphibian species.

6. Which one of the following rivers thrice forks into two streams and reunites a few miles farther on , thus forming the Islands of  Srirangpattna, and  Shivasamudram?

              (a)  Godavari                                   (b) Krishna                     

              (c)  Cauvery                                     (d) Tungbhadra

Ans (c)   After the Cauvery River leaves Kodagu hills and flows on to the Deccan Plateau, it forms two islands, Srirangapatna and Shivanasamudra. First comes the Srirangpatna which forms the sangam and then comes Shivanasamudra.

7. Zero was invented by –

              (a)  Nagarjune                                 (b) Aryabhatta                      

              (c)  Varahamihira                           (d) Bhaskaracharya

        Ans (b)

8. ‘White Revolution’ is associated with –

              (a)  Milk                                           (b) Egg

              (c)  Fish                                            (d) Apple

Ans (a)     Verghese Kurien is known as ‘the Father of the White Revolution’.

9.  Which one of the following soil types of india is rendered infertile due to presence of excess iron?

               (a)  Alluvial Soils                              (b) Peaty Soils

               (c)  Saline Soils                                 (d) Laterite Soils

Ans (d)    Laterite soils are rich in iron and aluminium.  Mainly these are widespread in the  areas of Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh.

10. Which one of the following is correctly matched ?

               (a)  Razia Sultana      :    Ghulam Dynasty                             

               (b) Makhdum Jahan  :    Mughal Dynasty

               (c) Tarabai                  :    Bahmani Dynasty  

               (d) Rani Rudramma  :    Adilshahi Dynasty

Ans (a)   Makhdum Jahan: Bahmani Dynasty,  Tarabai : Bhaunsale Dynasty,   Rani Rudramma: Kaktiya Dynasty.             

11. When & Where was our National Anthem first sung ?

               (a)  26 Jan., 1950 in Delhi               (b) 27 December, 1911 in Calcutta

               (c)  15 Aug., 1947 in Agra               (d) 24 Aug., 1949 in Bombay

Ans (b)   Our National Anthem ‘jana-Gana-Mana’ was first sung on 27 December, 1911 at the Calcutta session of Indian National Congress.

12. Which Amendment of the Indian Constitution inserted the two words-‘Socialist’ and ‘Secular’ in the preamble?

               (a)  42nd Amendment               (b) 40th  Amendment

               (c)  52nd Amendment               (d) 28th  Amendment

Ans (a)   The word ‘Socialist’ along with ‘Secular was added to the Preamble of the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment Act, 1976.

13. According to 2011 census, Which is the largest state of India in terms of Population?

               (a)  Maharashtra               (b) Rajasthan

               (c)  Uttar Pradesh              (d) Bihar

Ans (c)   Total Population of Uttar Pradesh is 19.95 crore as per 2011 census. It is the most populated state in the country accounting for 16.49 % to total population of India.

14. ‘NPR’  is the abbriviated form of which of the following ?

               (a)  National Public Register               (b) National Population Register

               (c)  National Population Register       (d) New Population Register

Ans (b)   National Population Register (NPR) is a comprehensive identity database to be maintained by the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India.

15. How many recognised languages are in Indian Constitution ?

               (a)  19                                     (b) 21

               (c)  20                                     (d) 22

Ans (d)   At Present, there are 22 languages recognized by the Indian Constitution. These are- Assamese, Bengali , Bodo , Dogri , Gujarati , Hindi , Kannada , Kashmiri, Konkani Maithili, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Oriya, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Santhali Sindhi , Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. 

16. Who is known as ‘the Father of the White Revolution of India ’ ?

               (a)  Dr. Varghese Kurien     (b) M.S . Swaminathan

               (c)  C.V. Raman                      (d) Dr. S. Chandrasekhar

         Ans (a)  

 17. In which year the capital of India was transferred from Calcutta to Delhi ?

               (a)  1947                                     (b) 1950

               (c)  1911                                     (d) 1901

Ans (c)The Capital of British India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi on December 12, 1911. It was announced by the British king George V.

18. Who was the last Viceroy of India ?

               (a)  Viscount Wavell                  (b) Linlithgow

               (c)  Lord Mountbatten              (d) Lord Irwin

                 Ans (c)

  19. Which one of the following is not  correctly matched ?

               (a) Kalinga Samvat      :   Aryabhatta                               

               (b) Vikrama Samvat   :   Vikramaditya

               (c)  Kalchuri Samvat   :    Abhir  

               (d) Shaka Samvat           :    Chandragupta Maurya

Ans (d)   Shaka era (Samvat) was propounded by the Kushana ruler Kanishka in 78 AD.

20. Consider the following statements-

  1.  In India Mangroves account for about 3 % of the world’s mangrove vegetation and are spread over an area of 4,662.56 km2  along the costal areas of the country.
  •  Sunderbans accounts for almost half of the total area under mangroves in India.
  •  Mangrove cover in India is 20 percent of the country’s total geographical area.
  •  Asia has the largest amount 42 % of the world’s mangroves , followed by Africa 21% , North/Central America 15 %, Oceania 12% and South America 11%.

         Which of the statements given above are correct ?

               (a) 1 and 2 only                              

               (b) 1, 2 and 4 only

               (c) 1, 2 and 3 only 

               (d) 1,2,3 and 4

Ans (b)   Mangrove cover in India is 0.14 percent of the country’s total geographical area.

21. Which one of the following is not  correctly matched ?

(a) National Highway 7        : U.P., M.P., Maharashtara, A.P. ,Karnataka,    Tamil Nadu  

(b) National Highway 47 A :   Kerala                    

  (c) National Highway 8        : Delhi-Jaipur-Ajmer-Udaipur-Ahemdabad- Vadodara , Mumbai 

  (d) National Highway 11     :    Kashmir-Kanyakumari 

Anss (d) National Highway -11 passes through Agra-Jaipur-Bikaner. NH-7 is the longest National highway and NH-47A is the shortest national highway of India.

22.The oldest Veda is-

               (a)  Atharva Veda                      (b) Rig Veda

               (c)  Yajur Veda                           (d) Sama Veda

                 Ans (b)

23.  Which one of the following pairs are correctly matched ?

 Samkhya          :  Kapil Muni

 Vedanta            :  Badarayana

  Yoga                 :   Patanjali

  Nyaya               :   Kanad Rishi

    Select the correct answer using the code given below-

               (a) 1 and 2 only                              

               (b) 1,2,3 and 4

               (c) 1, 2 and 3 only 

               (d) 1, 2 and 4 only

Ans (c) Nyaya school of philosophy was propounded by Gautama muni.

24.Which one of the following pairs are correctly matched ?

 Salar Jung Museum                                    :  Hyderabad

 Victoria Memorial Hall                              :  Delhi

 Central Institute of Buddhist Studies     :  Leh(Laddakh)

 Kalakshetra Foundation                           :   Chennai

Select the correct answer using the code given below-

               (a) 1 and 3 only                              

               (b) 1,2,3 and 4

               (c) 1, 2 and 3 only 

               (d) 1, 3 and 4 onlys

Ans (d)                                    Victoria Memorial Hall is situated in Kolkata.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *